Festo MS6-LRP-1/2-D7-A8M-WR Precision Pressure Regulator

USD 279.10

24 V DC precision air regulator; 0.05–12 bar control range, secondary venting, and high nominal flow for stable pneumatic pressure control.

SKU Festo-538028 Category
Top Brands > Festo > Precision Pressure Regulators

Festo MS6-LRP-1/2-D7-A8M-WR Precision Pressure Regulator

Model Identifier MS6-LRP-1/2-D7-A8M-WR
Official Part Number 538028
GTIN Standard NA

Technical Overview

Festo MS6-LRP-1/2-D7-A8M-WR is a size 6, pilot-controlled precision pressure regulator for compressed-air and inert-gas systems. The exact 538028 configuration supports an operating pressure of 0.1 to 1.4 MPa (1 to 14 bar), regulation range of 0.05 to 12 bar, secondary venting flow of 220 to 900 l/min, and standard nominal flow of 800 to 9000 l/min. It is powered by 24 V DC with a 21.6 to 26.4 V DC operating range and 4.2 W maximum electrical power consumption. The unit is intended for industrial pressure stabilization with selectable pressure gauge and connection variants, and is certified for EU/UK explosion-protection-related use cases in the documented configuration.

Key Features

  • Pilot-controlled precision diaphragm/piston regulator architecture
  • Outlet pressure constant with secondary exhausting
  • 24 V DC nominal supply with 21.6 to 26.4 V DC operating range
  • Analog input signal support: 0 to 10 V or 4 to 20 mA
  • Operating pressure up to 1.4 MPa / 14 bar
  • Pressure regulation range from 0.05 to 12 bar
  • Secondary venting flow: 220 to 900 l/min
  • Standard nominal flow: 800 to 9000 l/min
  • Explosion-protection documentation for Zone 1, 2, 21, and 22 use cases
  • Compressed air and inert gas compatible
  • Aluminum housing with NBR seals
  • Front-panel or line installation possible

Pilot-controlled precision pressure regulation with secondary exhausting and 24 V DC electronic actuation.

Technical Specification Matrix

ParameterValue
Size6
SeriesMS
Structural designPilot-controlled precision diaphragm regulator / pilot-controlled piston control valve
Controller functionOutlet pressure constant; with secondary exhausting
Operating pressure0.1 MPa ... 1.4 MPa (1 bar ... 14 bar)
Pressure regulation range0.05 bar ... 12 bar
Max. pressure hysteresis0.02 bar ... 0.05 bar
Flow rate of secondary venting220 l/min ... 900 l/min
Standard nominal flow rate800 l/min ... 9000 l/min
DC operating voltage range21.6 V ... 26.4 V
Nominal operating voltage DC24 V
Max. electrical power consumption4.2 W
Max. current consumption0.16 A
Residual ripple10 %
Analog input signal range0 - 10 V; 4 - 20 mA
Certificationc UL us - Recognized (OL)
CE markingEU EMC directive; EU explosion protection directive (ATEX); EU RoHS directive
UKCA markingUK EMC; UK EX; UK RoHS
Explosion protection certification outside the EUEPL Db (GB); EPL Gb (GB)
Explosion prevention and protectionZone 1 (ATEX); Zone 1 (UKEX); Zone 2 (ATEX); Zone 21 (ATEX); Zone 21 (UKEX); Zone 22 (ATEX)
ATEX category gasII 2G
ATEX category for dustII 2D
Type of ignition protection for gasEx h IIC T6 Gb X
Type of ignition protection for dustEx h IIIC T60°C Db X
Explosive ambient temperature-10°C <= Ta <= +60°C
Operating mediumCompressed air as per ISO 8573-1:2010 [7:4:4]; inert gas
Information on operating and pilot mediaEster oil < 0.1 mg/m³ according to ISO 8573-1:2010 [-:-:2]
Operation with oil lubricationNot possible
Corrosion resistance class (CRC)2 - Moderate corrosion stress
LABS (PWIS) conformityVDMA24364-B1/B2-L
Storage temperature-10 °C ... 60 °C
Temperature of medium-10 °C ... 60 °C
Ambient temperature-10 °C ... 60 °C
Product weight800 g ... 1120 g
Type of mountingFront panel mounting; line installation; with accessories
Pilot air port 12G1/8; 1/8 NPT
Pneumatic connection 1G1/4; G3/8; G1/2; G3/4; 1/4 NPT; 3/8 NPT; 1/2 NPT; 3/4 NPT
Pneumatic connection 2G1/4; G3/8; G1/2; G3/4; 1/4 NPT; 3/8 NPT; 1/2 NPT; 3/4 NPT
Pneumatic connection 3G1/4
Seals materialNBR
Housing materialAluminum

Industrial Applications

1. Stable downstream pressure control for pneumatic tooling

Use in compressed-air manifolds feeding clamps, grippers, or torque tools where constant outlet pressure is needed despite upstream variation. The 0.05 to 12 bar control range and secondary exhausting help maintain repeatable actuator performance.

Problem Solved

Prevents pressure drift that causes inconsistent clamping force or tool output.

precision pressure regulatorsecondary exhausting0.05 bar to 12 barcompressed air24 V DC

2. Ex-rated process skids in hazardous zones

Suitable for industrial gas or air control panels in documented Zone 1/2/21/22 environments, where ATEX/UKEX-related certification and -10 °C to +60 °C ambient range are relevant.

Problem Solved

Provides regulated pneumatic pressure in hazardous areas without selecting a non-rated control element.

ATEXUKEXZone 1Zone 22Ex h IIC T6 Gb X

3. High-flow machine section pressure conditioning

Fit for machine sections needing substantial air throughput, such as multi-axis automation islands or larger pneumatic circuits. The 800 to 9000 l/min nominal flow range supports pressure regulation without excessive bottlenecking.

Problem Solved

Avoids pressure collapse in high-demand pneumatic branches.

high nominal flow9000 l/minpneumatic circuitsmachine automationpressure stabilization
Select your currency